March 24, 2020

Minnesota-Duluth

Ralph Romano Gym

6:00 pm Girls Game

7:30 pm Boys Game






​​​2019 ROSTERS ​


MINNESOTA GIRLS


Hannah Demars          Grand Rapids

​Shyanne Loiland          Crosby-Ironton

Ava Hill                          Mesabi-East 

Abbey McDonald         Hibbing

Allie Negen                   Mountain Iron-Buhl

Olivia Lane                    Pequot Lakes

Taya Hakamaki            Cromwell-Wright

​Grace Kirk                     Marshall School

Allie Wojtysiak              Cloquet

Shawna Mell                 Rush City


 

MINNESOTA BOYS


Cade Goggleye             North Woods

Connor Bich                  Hermantown

Stacy Washington        Grand Rapids

Camden Berger            Esko

​Jayden Ruberg              Two Harbors

James Flicek                  Princeton

Luke Lundell                 Hibbing

​Joseph Stokman           Crosby-Ironton

Jace Hansen-Cochran  Greenway

Jon Stimmler                 Princeton 


WISCONSIN GIRLS​​


Sierra Raine               Bloomer

Julia Manor                Northwood

Emily Neff                  Hayward

Morgan Anderson    Solon Springs

Allison Leslie              Clayton

Chloe Kintop              Superior

Kailey Ketz                  Clayton

Mackenzie Correll     Northwestern

Jessica Massey           Eau Claire Memorial

Bailey Reardon          River Falls



WISCONSIN BOYS


Mason Ackley                  Superior

Logan Mulhern               Osseo-Fairchild

Tyler Robarge                 Chippewa Falls

Hunter Phillips                Northwood​

George Scharlau             Colfax

Xavier Patterson             Superior

Peyton Buckley               Rice Lake

Sam Risley                       Northwestern

Alex Schmidt                   Mercer

​Jordan Brennan              Ashland


"Border BattlE" 
​sponsored by ST Luke's orthopedics & Sports medicine

Each spring, DAYBA produces the "Border Battle" All-Star Game Sponsored by St. Luke's Orthopedics, pitting elite players from Northeastern Minnesota vs. players from North Central Wisconsin.  This is the premiere all-star game in the Northland! 

At the 2019 event, we picked a Mike Gerber MVP award winner for both the girl's game and the boy's game.  Each MVP — Olivia Lane of Pequot Lakes; and Mason Ackley of Superior — received an engraved bronze basketball.















Border Battle Photos available

Dave Harwig  

https://viewthroughmylens.smugmug.com/2018-19-High-Schools/2019-DAYBA-Border-Battle

























































History

BOYS GAMES

2009: Wisconsin 103, Minnesota 102, OT (At UWS; attendance 1,000)

2010: Wisconsin 115, Minnesota 88 (At UMD; attendance 850)

2011: Wisconsin 93, Minnesota 72 (At UMD; attendance 850)

2012: Minnesota 135, Wisconsin 75 (At UMD; attendance 1,200)

2013: Wisconsin 98, Minnesota 83 (At UMD; attendance 1,100)

2014: Minnesota 120, Wisconsin 115, 2OT (At UMD; attendance 1,200)

2015: Minnesota 110, Wisconsin 100 (At UMD; attendance 1,200)

2016: Wisconsin 106, Minnesota 101 (At UMD; attendance 1,100)

2017: Minnesota 104, Wisconsin 95   (At UM;, attendance 800)

2018: Minnesota 96, Wisconsin 88  (At UWS; attendance 850)

2019: Wisconsin 131, Minnesota 84 (At UMD; attendance 800)

Overall: Wisconsin 6-5; Minnesota 5-6

Highest single-game scorer: Bjorn Broman (Lakeview Christian Academy, Duluth, MN; 2015) 31 points


GIRLS GAMES

2009: Wisconsin 105, Minnesota 62 (At UWS; attendance 1,000)

2010: Wisconsin 80, Minnesota 72 (At UMD, attendance 850)

2011: Wisconsin 94, Minnesota 88 (At UMD; attendance 850)

2012: Wisconsin 85, Minnesota 69 (At UMD; attendance 1,200)

2013: Minnesota 65, Wisconsin 61 (At UMD; attendance 1,000)

2014: Wisconsin 78, Minnesota 76, OT (At UMD; attendance 900)

2015: Wisconsin 94, Minnesota 70 (At UMD; attendance 1,100)

2016: Wisconsin 78, Minnesota 70 (At UMD; attendance 1,200)

2017: Wisconsin 75, Minnesota 73  (At UMD; attendance 800)

2018: Wisconsin 73, Minnesota 64  (At UW;, attendance 850)

​2019: Minnesota 95, Wisconsin 56 (At UMD; attendance 800)

Overall: Wisconsin 9-2; Minnesota 2-9

Highest single-game scorer: Heather Bowe (Eau Claire Regis, 2012): 29 points



                  



Mike Gerber MVP of the boy's game, Mason Ackley (Superior), with  DAYBA Board Chair Jim Wallner and Intern President/CEO of St. Luke's Hospital, Eric Lohn.

Mike Gerber MVP of the girl's game, Olivia Lane (Pequot Lakes), with DAYBA Board Chair Jim Wallner and Intern President/CEO of St. Luke's Hospital, Eric Lohn.